MONROE - More than 127 4-H and FFA Youth from Green County participated in animal projects or youth expo activities at the 2010 Wisconsin State Fair in West Allis from Aug. 5 through Aug. 15. The results are listed below by exhibitor as follows:
ARTS & CRAFTS
Whitney Disch (2) - Young Americans 4-H; Mitchell Barradas, Young Americans 4-H; Jessica Schieldt, New Glarus 4-H; Marissa Hurlbert (2), Firefly 4-H; Karlee Wegehaupt, Dayton Dairylanders 4-H; Denise Weasner, Dayton Dairylanders 4-H; Brittany Long, Decatur 4-H; Kylie Holcomb, Dougherty Creek 4-H; John Klossner (2), New Glarus 4-H; Megan Miller, Young Americans 4-H; Becca Stauffacher, Clarno 4-H; Emma Neild, Dayton Dairylanders 4-H; Tyrone Zimmerman, Juda FFA; Maia Hankley, Green Life 4-H; Joram Hurlbert, Firefly 4-H; Andie Jorgenson, Young Americans 4-H; Vanessa Narveson, New Glarus 4-H Exploring; and Kevin Schmidt, Young Americans 4-H
HOME & FAMILY
Clothing: Emma Peterson, Clarno 4-H; Amy Silver, Washington Center 4-H; Nicole Hal, Dayton Dairylanders 4-H
Child Development: Zoe Tresemer, Spring Grove Honest Workers 4-H
Knitting & Crocheting: Connor Brauer, New Horizons 4-H; Abby Faith, Hiawatha 4-H
Home Furnishings: Zoe Tresemer, Spring Grove Honest Workers; Nicole Hall, Dayton Dairylanders 4-H; Whitney Disch, Young Americans 4-H; Kirsten Oliver, Jolly Mixers 4-H; Brittany Long, Decatur 4-H; Briana Roesslein, Monticello FFA; and Becca Stauffacher, Clarno 4-H
MECHANICAL SCIENCES
Aerospace: Connor Brauer, New Horizons 4-H
Electricity: Becca Stauffacher, Clarno 4-H
Scale Models: Ryne Miller, Young Americans 4-H; Christopher Seitz, Washington Center 4-H
Woodworking: Joseph Crubaugh, Young Americans 4-H; Cora Demler, York 4-H; Alyssa Bailey, Decatur 4-H
NATURAL SCIENCES
Julia Meyer, York 4-H; Kelsi Babler, Young Americans 4-H; Joram Hurlbert, Firefly 4-H; Stacie Butson, Dougherty Creek 4-H; Jared Haring, Young Americans 4-H; Brittany Long, Decatur 4-H
COMPUTERS
Grant Barnes, York 4-H
ANIMAL/VETERINARY SCIENCES
Patrick Condon, Spring Grove Honest Workers 4-H
YOUTH LEADERSHIP
Joel Faith, Young Americans 4-H
OTHER
Lukas Wymer, Clarence Bridge Pioneers 4-H
Horse - Wisconsin State Fair Championship Challenge: Eleanor Nesimoglu 1st place, Browntown Busy Beavers
Beef -Caleb Ahrens 1st White; Maine-Anjou, Market Steer 9th Place Showmanship-17 years of age, Monroe FFA
Mariah Ahrens 2nd Blue Hereford Market Steer; 1st Blue Hereford-Early Intermediate Yearling Heifer Champion Intermediate; Yearling Heifer 1st Red; Hereford-Early Jr. Yearling Heifer 1st Place, Brodhead FFA
Rustin Alton, 2nd Blue Crossbred Market Steer, participant showmanship, Hiawatha 4-H
Ryan Alton, 1st White Crossbred Market Steer, participant showmanship, Hiawatha 4-H
Trevor Gorr, 1st White Angus-Late Jr. Yearling Heifer, Jolly Mixers 4-H
Troy Gorr, 2nd Blue Simmental-Late Jr. Yearling Heifer, Champion Intermediate Simmental Heifer-Bred & Owned: participant showmanship, Jolly Mixers 4-H
Briana Katzenberger, 1st Red Hereford-Late Jr. Yearling Heifer; 2nd Red Hereford-Early Jr. Yearling Heifer; 2nd Place Showmanship-14 years of age, Young Americans 4-H
Rhett Katzenberger, 1st Red Hereford-Jr. Yearling Heifer; participant showmanship, Young Americans 4-H
Brook Suddeth, 1st White Chianina Market Steer; Hiawatha 4-H
Brown Swiss Division:
Morgan Behnke, 1st Blue Ribbon Registered Fall Yearling Heifer; participant showmanship, New Glarus 4-H
Heather Boeke 1st White Ribbon Registered Fall Heifer Calf; participant showmanship, Juda FFA
Tommy Butts 2nd Red Ribbon Registered Spring Yearling Heifer; participant showmanship, Black Hawk FFA
Dave Meier, 3rd Red Ribbon Registered Summer Yearling Heifer, Albany FFA
Brett Parr, 1st Pink Ribbon Registered Summer Yearling Heifer; participant showmanship, Monroe FFA
Jenna Sweeney, 2nd White Ribbon Registered Summer Yearling Heifer; participant showmanship, Clarence Bridge Pioneers 4-H
Dustin Trumpy, 1st Blue Ribbon Registered Spring Yearling Heifer 11th Place, Washington Center 4-H
Christopher Voegeli, 1st Blue Ribbon Registered Winter Yearling Heifer; 4th Place Showmanship-16 years of age, Monticello FFA
Hillary Wahl, 3rd Red Ribbon Registered Spring Yearling Heifer; participant showmanship, Monroe FFA
Tyronne Zimmerman, 3rd Pink Ribbon Registered Summer Yearling Heifer; participant showmanship, Juda FFA
Guernsey Division
Evan Dorn, 1st Blue Ribbon Registered Cow-Junior 2-Years-Old; champion senior female; grand champion guernsey female, New Glarus 4-H
Tyler Dorn, 2nd Red Ribbon Registered Fall Heifer Calf; participant showmanship, New Glarus 4-H
Holstein Division
Anthony Anderson, 7th White Ribbon Registered Winter Heifer Calf; participant showmanship, Monticello FFA
Taylor Behnke, 5th Blue Ribbon Registered Fall Yearling Heifer; 6th Place Showmanship-13 years of age, New Glarus 4-H
Sommer Bertalot, 2nd Red Ribbon Registered Cow-Senior 2 Years Old (in milk); participant showmanship, Monroe FFA
Collin Brewer, 5th Red Ribbon Registered Fall Heifer Calf; participant showmanship, Jolly Mixers 4-H
Kaci Cassidy, 2nd Pink Ribbon Registered Spring Yearling Heifer; participant showmanship, York 4-H
Alyssa Cramer, 6th Red Ribbon Registered Winter Yearling Heifer, Spring Grove Honest Workers 4-H
Bryan Cramer, 1st Pink Ribbon Registered Fall Yearling Heifer; participant showmanship, Spring Grove Honest Workers 4-H
Kelsey Cramer, 8th Red Ribbon Registered Winter Yearling Heifer; participant showmanship, Spring Grove Honest Workers 4-H
Amber Dammen, 1st Red Ribbon Registered Summer Yearling Heifer; participant showmanship, Dougherty Creek 4-H
Katie Dammen, 8th Blue Ribbon Registered Fall Heifer Calf, 9th Place Showmanship-16 years of age, Dougherty Creek 4-H
Danielle Dieckhoff, 3rd Pink Ribbon Registered Winter Heifer Calf; participant showmanship, Juda Jolly Juniors 4-H
Joel Dieckhoff, 4th White Ribbon Registered Summer Yearling Heifer; 11th Place Showmanship-15 years of age, Juda Jolly Juniors 4-H
Paige Dilley, 7th Blue Ribbon Registered Winter Heifer Calf; 11th Place Showmanship-12 years old, Washington Center 4-H
Chelsy Gilson, 3rd White Ribbon Registered Fall Heifer Calf; participant showmanship, York 4-H
Rachel Gilson, York 4-H2nd Pink Ribbon Registered Fall Heifer Calf; participant showmanship, York 4-H
Travis Gilson, 5th Pink Ribbon Registered Winter Heifer Calf; participant showmanship, York 4-H
Tiffany Golackson, 3rd Pink Ribbon Registered Spring Yearling Heifer; participant showmanship, Clarno 4-H
Brienne Hendrickson, 4th Blue Ribbon Registered Cow-Senior 3 Years Old (in milk); 10th Place Showmanship-17 years of age, Dayton Dairylanders 4-H
Brooks Hendrickson, 4th Blue Ribbon Registered Fall Heifer Calf; 4th Place Showmanship-15 years of age, Dayton Dairylanders 4-H
Paige Hoesly, 9th Blue Ribbon Registered Winter Heifer Calf; 11th Place Showmanship-13 years of age, Clarence Bridge Pioneers 4-H
Jake Hoesly, 3rd Red Ribbon Registered Fall Yearling Heifer, 10th Place Showmanship-16 years of age, Clarence Bridge Pioneers 4-H
John Klossner, 1st Blue Ribbon Registered Winter Heifer Calf, 7th Place Showmanship-16 years of age, New Glarus 4-H
Garrett Lederman, 5th Pink Ribbon Registered Fall Yearling Heifer; participant showmanship, Brodhead FFA
Andrea McGowan, 7th Red Ribbon Registered Summer Yearling Heifer; participant showmanship, York 4-H
Matt Minder, 7th Pink Ribbon Registered Winter Yearling Heifer; participant showmanship, Monroe FFA
Ashley Nimtz, 2nd Red Ribbon Registered Cow-Junior 2 Years Old, New Glarus 4-H
Aaron Nimtz, 4th Red Ribbon Registered Cow-Senior 2 Years Old (in milk); 11th Place Showmanship-15 years of age, New Glarus 4-H
Brent Pence, 9th White Ribbon, Registered Winter Heifer Calf; participant showmanship, Monticello FFA
Brock Reeson, 1st Pink Ribbon Registered Fall Yearling Heifer; participant showmanship, York 4-H
Haley Reeson, 11th White Ribbon Registered Fall Heifer Calf; 11th Place Showmanship-12 years of age; participant showmanship, York 4-H
Nicole Smith, 3rd Blue Ribbon Registered Spring yearling Heifer; participant showmanship, Washington Center 4-H
Ryan Smith, 1st Blue Ribbon Registered Junior Heifer Calf; participant showmanship, Washington Center 4-H
Tanya Smith, 1st Blue Ribbon Registered Fall Yearling Heifer; 11th Place Showmanship-16 years of age, Washington Center 4-H
Cassie Wymer, 1st Red Ribbon Registered Cow-Senior 2 Years Old (in milk); 4th Place Showmanship-19 years of age and older, Clarence Bridge Pioneers 4-H
Lukas Wymer, 5th White Ribbon Registered Winter Heifer Calf; participant showmanship, Clarence Bridge Pioneers 4-H
Molly Wyss, 3rd Pink Ribbon Registered Fall Heifer Calf; participant showmanship, Clarno 4-H
Stephanie Wyss, 1st Red Ribbon Registered Cow-6 Years Old (in milk); participant showmanship, Clarno 4-H
Bryce Zettle, 2nd Red Ribbon Registered Winter Heifer Calf; participant showmanship, Juda Jolly Juniors 4-H
Tess Zettle, 8th Blue Ribbon Registered Winter Heifer Calf; participant showmanship, Juda Jolly Juniors 4-H
Jersey Division
Jessica Schieldt, 1st Red Ribbon Registered Fall Yearling Heifer; 11th Place Showmanship-17 years of age, New Glarus 4-H
Rachel Schieldt, 1st Red Ribbon Registered Winter Yearling Heifer; participant showmanship, New Glarus 4-H
Milking Shorthorn Division
Janean Boss, reserve champion junior female, 1st Blue Ribbon Registered Fall Heifer Calf; Herdsmanship: Pink Ribbon - Large Herd; Educational Display: 7th Place - Blue Ribbon; Brown Swiss Club Herd: 1st, Clarno 4-H
Swine:
Collin Brewer, Market Chester Barrow; participant showmanship, Jolly Mixers 4-H
Devan Brugger, 1st Red Hampshire Bred & Owned Market Barrow; 2nd Red Yorkshire Bred & Owned Market Barrow; 2nd Blue Market Hampshire Barrow, 2nd Red Market Yorkshire Barrow; 1st White Crossbred Gilts; 1st Blue Yorkshire-January Gilt; 2nd Place Showmanship-19 years of age and older; reserve grand champion gilt, Dayton Dairylanders 4-H
Colton Brugger, 2nd White Market Berkshire Barrow; 2nd Red Berkshire Bred & Owned Market Barrow; 1st Pink Market Crossbred Barrow; 1st Blue Berkshire-January Gilt; 2nd Red Berkshire-February Gilt; participant showmanship, Dayton Dairylanders 4-H
Katie Burke, 3rd Blue Crossbred Market Barrow; 1st Blue Crossbred Market Barrow, York 4-H
Ellie Gifford, 1st Pink Market Berkshire Barrow, York 4-H
Ellen Kiser, 1st Blue Duroc Bred & Owned Market Barrow; 3rd Blue Duroc Market Barrow; 3rd Blue Spotted Market Barrow; 1st Blue Duroc-February Gilt; 6th Place Showmanship-15 years of age; grand champion bred and owned market barrow; champion duroc gilt, Clarence Bridge Pioneers
Heidi Mann, 2nd Pink Duroc Market Barrow, Juda Jolly Juniors 4-H
Miranda Mann, 3rd Pink Crossbred Market Barrow, Juda Jolly Juniors 4-H
Sidney Peach, 2nd Red Chester White Market Barrow, Jolly Mixers 4-H
Jeremiah Tollakson, 1st Pink Market Berkshire Barrow, York 4-H
Travis Zweifel, 2nd Blue Crossbred Market Barrow, Albany FFA
Sheep:
Lane Berndt, 2nd Blue Commercial-Yearling Ewe Lamb; 1st White Natural Colored Market Lamb; 1st White Suffolk Market Lamb; 2nd Pink Performance Lamb; 3rd White Performance Lamb, New Glarus FFA
Devan Brugger, 2nd Red Crossbred Market Lamb; 2nd Blue Natural Colored Market Lamb; Red, White and Blue Auction Scholarship Recipient in the amount of $1,000, Dayton Dairylanders 4-H
Katie Burke, 1st Pink Southdown-Yearling Ewe; 4th Red Southdown Market Lamb; 2nd White Southdown Market Lamb; participant showmanship, York 4-H
Trevor Pernot, 1st Blue Commercial-Yearling Ewe Lamb; 3rd Blue Commercial- Ewe Lamb; 1st Red Commercial-Ewe Lamb; 1st Red Crossbred Market Lamb; 1st Red Suffolk Market Lamb, New Glarus FFA
Mitchell Wilson, 1st White Hampshire Market Lamb; 1st Blue Natural Colored Market Lamb; 6th Place Showmanship-14 years of age, Clarence Bridge Pioneers
Daren Wittmann, 1st Red Commercial-Yearling Ewe Lamb; 1st Red Commercial-Ewe Lamb; 3rd Red Commercial-Ewe Lamb; 1st Blue Suffolk-Yearling Ewe; 1st Red Suffolk-Winter Ewe Lamb; 2nd Blue Suffolk-Spring Ewe Lamb; grand champion bred and owned breed ewe; 1st Red Suffolk-Yearling Ram; 1st Blue Suffolk-Spring Ram Lamb; grand champion bred and owned ram; 1st Blue Natural Colored Market Lamb; 2nd Red Natural Colored Market Lamb; champion natural colored market lamb; 2nd Place Showmanship-18 years of age, New Glarus 4-H
Bianca Woller, 2nd Red Any Other Wool Breed-Yearling Ewe; participant showmanship, Dayton Dairylanders
Best Educational Sheep Exhibit: Green County
Poultry:
Alyssa Bailey, 1st Bantam-All Other Cochins Cockerel-Feather Legged; 1st Bantam-All Other Cochins Cockerel-Feather Legged; 1st Bantam-All Other Cochins Pullet-Feather Legged; 1st Bantam-All Other Cochins Pullet-Feather Legged; best of breed - all other cochins ; reserve best of breed - all other cochins; 1st Bantam-Any d'Uccle Cockerel-Feather Legged; 1st Bantam-Any d'Uccle Pullet-Feather Legged; 1st Bantam-Any d'Uccle Pullet-Feather Legged; best of breed - any d'Uccle; reserve best of breed - any d'Uccle; 1st Bantam-Black Cochin Cockerel-Feather Legged; 1st Bantam-Black Cochin Cockerel-Feather Legged; 1st Bantam-Black Cochin Pullet-Feather Legged; 1st Bantam-Black Cochin Pullet-Feather Legged; best of variety - black cochin; reserve best of variety - black cochin; best of breed - black cochin; champion feathered leg bantam; 1st Game Bantam-Black Breasted Red Old English Cockere; 2nd Game Bantam-Black Breasted Red Old English Pullet; 2nd Game Bantam-Black Breasted Red Old English Pullet; best of breed champion game bantam; 1st Bantam-All Other Plymouth Rocks Cockerel-Single Comb Clean Legged; 2nd Bantam-All Other Plymouth Rocks Pullet-Single Comb Clean Legged; 1stBantam-Barred Plymouth Rock Cockerel-Single Comb Clean Legged; 1st Bantam-Rhode Island Red Pullet-Single Comb Clean Legged; 4th Bantam-Rhode Island Red Pullet-Single Comb Clean Legged; grand champion bantam, Decatur 4-H
Amanda Long, 2nd Bantam-Any Polish-All Other Combs Clean Legged; 2nd Bantam-Buff Brahma Cockerel-Feather Legged; 2nd Bantam-Buff Brahma Cockerel-Feather Legged; 2nd Bantam-Buff Brahma Pullet-Feather Legged; 2nd Bantam-Buff Brahma Pullet-Feather Legged; 3rdContinental-Any Polish Cockerel-Large Foul; 3rd Continental-Any Polish Pullet-Large Foul, Brodhead FFA
Rabbits:
Alyssa Bailey, 1st Jersey Wooly (AOV) Senior Buck; 1st Jersey Wooly (AOV) Senior Doe; 1st BOV; 1st Jersey Wooly (Shaded) Senior Buck; 1st Jersey Wooly (Shaded) Senior Doe; 2nd Mini Lop (Broken) Senior Buck; 3rd Mini Lop (Broken) Senior Buck; 1st Mini Lop (Broken) Senior Doe; 2nd Mini Lop (Broken) Senior Doe; 1st Mini Lop (Broken) Junior Buck; 1st Mini Lop (Broken) Junior Doe; 2nd Mini Lop (Solid) Senior Buck; 3rd Mini Lop (Solid) Senior Buck; 2nd Mini Lop (Solid) Senior Doe; 1st Mini Lop (Solid) Junior Buck; 1st Mini Lop (Solid) Junior Doe; 1st New Zealand (White) Junior Buck; 1st New Zealand (White) Junior Doe; 2nd Roaster; 1st Single Fryer; 3rd Showmanship 12-13 years of age; 1st Best 6 Class, Decatur 4-H
Amanda Long, 2nd Polish (Chocolate) Senior Buck; 1st Polish (Chocolate) Junior Buck; 2nd Polish (Chocolate) Junior Buck; 1st Polish (Chocolate) Junior Doe; 2nd Polish (Chocolate) Junior Doe, Brodhead FFA
Youth Expo Participants:
Solo Performances: Whitney Disch, Young American 4-H; Emma Peterson, Clarno 4-H
Art Team: Rebecca Stauffacher, Clarno 4-H
Clothing Revue: Amy Silver, Washington Center 4-H;Tess Policastro, Decatur 4-H
Skit: Clarno 4-H
Green County Chaperones:
Dairy: Nicole Cramer, Mary Kaye Dorn, Julie Nimtz, Bob Gilson, and Dan Reeson
Livestock & Non-Livestock: Rod Alton, Eric Katzenberger, Karen Buck, Carrie Mann, Diana Wilinski
For more information on Green County involvement at the Wisconsin State Fair, contact Alissa Grenawalt, 4-H and Youth Development Agent at (608) 328-9440 or email alissa.grenawalt@ces.uwex.edu.
Results can also be found online at www.wistatefair. com.
ARTS & CRAFTS
Whitney Disch (2) - Young Americans 4-H; Mitchell Barradas, Young Americans 4-H; Jessica Schieldt, New Glarus 4-H; Marissa Hurlbert (2), Firefly 4-H; Karlee Wegehaupt, Dayton Dairylanders 4-H; Denise Weasner, Dayton Dairylanders 4-H; Brittany Long, Decatur 4-H; Kylie Holcomb, Dougherty Creek 4-H; John Klossner (2), New Glarus 4-H; Megan Miller, Young Americans 4-H; Becca Stauffacher, Clarno 4-H; Emma Neild, Dayton Dairylanders 4-H; Tyrone Zimmerman, Juda FFA; Maia Hankley, Green Life 4-H; Joram Hurlbert, Firefly 4-H; Andie Jorgenson, Young Americans 4-H; Vanessa Narveson, New Glarus 4-H Exploring; and Kevin Schmidt, Young Americans 4-H
HOME & FAMILY
Clothing: Emma Peterson, Clarno 4-H; Amy Silver, Washington Center 4-H; Nicole Hal, Dayton Dairylanders 4-H
Child Development: Zoe Tresemer, Spring Grove Honest Workers 4-H
Knitting & Crocheting: Connor Brauer, New Horizons 4-H; Abby Faith, Hiawatha 4-H
Home Furnishings: Zoe Tresemer, Spring Grove Honest Workers; Nicole Hall, Dayton Dairylanders 4-H; Whitney Disch, Young Americans 4-H; Kirsten Oliver, Jolly Mixers 4-H; Brittany Long, Decatur 4-H; Briana Roesslein, Monticello FFA; and Becca Stauffacher, Clarno 4-H
MECHANICAL SCIENCES
Aerospace: Connor Brauer, New Horizons 4-H
Electricity: Becca Stauffacher, Clarno 4-H
Scale Models: Ryne Miller, Young Americans 4-H; Christopher Seitz, Washington Center 4-H
Woodworking: Joseph Crubaugh, Young Americans 4-H; Cora Demler, York 4-H; Alyssa Bailey, Decatur 4-H
NATURAL SCIENCES
Julia Meyer, York 4-H; Kelsi Babler, Young Americans 4-H; Joram Hurlbert, Firefly 4-H; Stacie Butson, Dougherty Creek 4-H; Jared Haring, Young Americans 4-H; Brittany Long, Decatur 4-H
COMPUTERS
Grant Barnes, York 4-H
ANIMAL/VETERINARY SCIENCES
Patrick Condon, Spring Grove Honest Workers 4-H
YOUTH LEADERSHIP
Joel Faith, Young Americans 4-H
OTHER
Lukas Wymer, Clarence Bridge Pioneers 4-H
Horse - Wisconsin State Fair Championship Challenge: Eleanor Nesimoglu 1st place, Browntown Busy Beavers
Beef -Caleb Ahrens 1st White; Maine-Anjou, Market Steer 9th Place Showmanship-17 years of age, Monroe FFA
Mariah Ahrens 2nd Blue Hereford Market Steer; 1st Blue Hereford-Early Intermediate Yearling Heifer Champion Intermediate; Yearling Heifer 1st Red; Hereford-Early Jr. Yearling Heifer 1st Place, Brodhead FFA
Rustin Alton, 2nd Blue Crossbred Market Steer, participant showmanship, Hiawatha 4-H
Ryan Alton, 1st White Crossbred Market Steer, participant showmanship, Hiawatha 4-H
Trevor Gorr, 1st White Angus-Late Jr. Yearling Heifer, Jolly Mixers 4-H
Troy Gorr, 2nd Blue Simmental-Late Jr. Yearling Heifer, Champion Intermediate Simmental Heifer-Bred & Owned: participant showmanship, Jolly Mixers 4-H
Briana Katzenberger, 1st Red Hereford-Late Jr. Yearling Heifer; 2nd Red Hereford-Early Jr. Yearling Heifer; 2nd Place Showmanship-14 years of age, Young Americans 4-H
Rhett Katzenberger, 1st Red Hereford-Jr. Yearling Heifer; participant showmanship, Young Americans 4-H
Brook Suddeth, 1st White Chianina Market Steer; Hiawatha 4-H
Brown Swiss Division:
Morgan Behnke, 1st Blue Ribbon Registered Fall Yearling Heifer; participant showmanship, New Glarus 4-H
Heather Boeke 1st White Ribbon Registered Fall Heifer Calf; participant showmanship, Juda FFA
Tommy Butts 2nd Red Ribbon Registered Spring Yearling Heifer; participant showmanship, Black Hawk FFA
Dave Meier, 3rd Red Ribbon Registered Summer Yearling Heifer, Albany FFA
Brett Parr, 1st Pink Ribbon Registered Summer Yearling Heifer; participant showmanship, Monroe FFA
Jenna Sweeney, 2nd White Ribbon Registered Summer Yearling Heifer; participant showmanship, Clarence Bridge Pioneers 4-H
Dustin Trumpy, 1st Blue Ribbon Registered Spring Yearling Heifer 11th Place, Washington Center 4-H
Christopher Voegeli, 1st Blue Ribbon Registered Winter Yearling Heifer; 4th Place Showmanship-16 years of age, Monticello FFA
Hillary Wahl, 3rd Red Ribbon Registered Spring Yearling Heifer; participant showmanship, Monroe FFA
Tyronne Zimmerman, 3rd Pink Ribbon Registered Summer Yearling Heifer; participant showmanship, Juda FFA
Guernsey Division
Evan Dorn, 1st Blue Ribbon Registered Cow-Junior 2-Years-Old; champion senior female; grand champion guernsey female, New Glarus 4-H
Tyler Dorn, 2nd Red Ribbon Registered Fall Heifer Calf; participant showmanship, New Glarus 4-H
Holstein Division
Anthony Anderson, 7th White Ribbon Registered Winter Heifer Calf; participant showmanship, Monticello FFA
Taylor Behnke, 5th Blue Ribbon Registered Fall Yearling Heifer; 6th Place Showmanship-13 years of age, New Glarus 4-H
Sommer Bertalot, 2nd Red Ribbon Registered Cow-Senior 2 Years Old (in milk); participant showmanship, Monroe FFA
Collin Brewer, 5th Red Ribbon Registered Fall Heifer Calf; participant showmanship, Jolly Mixers 4-H
Kaci Cassidy, 2nd Pink Ribbon Registered Spring Yearling Heifer; participant showmanship, York 4-H
Alyssa Cramer, 6th Red Ribbon Registered Winter Yearling Heifer, Spring Grove Honest Workers 4-H
Bryan Cramer, 1st Pink Ribbon Registered Fall Yearling Heifer; participant showmanship, Spring Grove Honest Workers 4-H
Kelsey Cramer, 8th Red Ribbon Registered Winter Yearling Heifer; participant showmanship, Spring Grove Honest Workers 4-H
Amber Dammen, 1st Red Ribbon Registered Summer Yearling Heifer; participant showmanship, Dougherty Creek 4-H
Katie Dammen, 8th Blue Ribbon Registered Fall Heifer Calf, 9th Place Showmanship-16 years of age, Dougherty Creek 4-H
Danielle Dieckhoff, 3rd Pink Ribbon Registered Winter Heifer Calf; participant showmanship, Juda Jolly Juniors 4-H
Joel Dieckhoff, 4th White Ribbon Registered Summer Yearling Heifer; 11th Place Showmanship-15 years of age, Juda Jolly Juniors 4-H
Paige Dilley, 7th Blue Ribbon Registered Winter Heifer Calf; 11th Place Showmanship-12 years old, Washington Center 4-H
Chelsy Gilson, 3rd White Ribbon Registered Fall Heifer Calf; participant showmanship, York 4-H
Rachel Gilson, York 4-H2nd Pink Ribbon Registered Fall Heifer Calf; participant showmanship, York 4-H
Travis Gilson, 5th Pink Ribbon Registered Winter Heifer Calf; participant showmanship, York 4-H
Tiffany Golackson, 3rd Pink Ribbon Registered Spring Yearling Heifer; participant showmanship, Clarno 4-H
Brienne Hendrickson, 4th Blue Ribbon Registered Cow-Senior 3 Years Old (in milk); 10th Place Showmanship-17 years of age, Dayton Dairylanders 4-H
Brooks Hendrickson, 4th Blue Ribbon Registered Fall Heifer Calf; 4th Place Showmanship-15 years of age, Dayton Dairylanders 4-H
Paige Hoesly, 9th Blue Ribbon Registered Winter Heifer Calf; 11th Place Showmanship-13 years of age, Clarence Bridge Pioneers 4-H
Jake Hoesly, 3rd Red Ribbon Registered Fall Yearling Heifer, 10th Place Showmanship-16 years of age, Clarence Bridge Pioneers 4-H
John Klossner, 1st Blue Ribbon Registered Winter Heifer Calf, 7th Place Showmanship-16 years of age, New Glarus 4-H
Garrett Lederman, 5th Pink Ribbon Registered Fall Yearling Heifer; participant showmanship, Brodhead FFA
Andrea McGowan, 7th Red Ribbon Registered Summer Yearling Heifer; participant showmanship, York 4-H
Matt Minder, 7th Pink Ribbon Registered Winter Yearling Heifer; participant showmanship, Monroe FFA
Ashley Nimtz, 2nd Red Ribbon Registered Cow-Junior 2 Years Old, New Glarus 4-H
Aaron Nimtz, 4th Red Ribbon Registered Cow-Senior 2 Years Old (in milk); 11th Place Showmanship-15 years of age, New Glarus 4-H
Brent Pence, 9th White Ribbon, Registered Winter Heifer Calf; participant showmanship, Monticello FFA
Brock Reeson, 1st Pink Ribbon Registered Fall Yearling Heifer; participant showmanship, York 4-H
Haley Reeson, 11th White Ribbon Registered Fall Heifer Calf; 11th Place Showmanship-12 years of age; participant showmanship, York 4-H
Nicole Smith, 3rd Blue Ribbon Registered Spring yearling Heifer; participant showmanship, Washington Center 4-H
Ryan Smith, 1st Blue Ribbon Registered Junior Heifer Calf; participant showmanship, Washington Center 4-H
Tanya Smith, 1st Blue Ribbon Registered Fall Yearling Heifer; 11th Place Showmanship-16 years of age, Washington Center 4-H
Cassie Wymer, 1st Red Ribbon Registered Cow-Senior 2 Years Old (in milk); 4th Place Showmanship-19 years of age and older, Clarence Bridge Pioneers 4-H
Lukas Wymer, 5th White Ribbon Registered Winter Heifer Calf; participant showmanship, Clarence Bridge Pioneers 4-H
Molly Wyss, 3rd Pink Ribbon Registered Fall Heifer Calf; participant showmanship, Clarno 4-H
Stephanie Wyss, 1st Red Ribbon Registered Cow-6 Years Old (in milk); participant showmanship, Clarno 4-H
Bryce Zettle, 2nd Red Ribbon Registered Winter Heifer Calf; participant showmanship, Juda Jolly Juniors 4-H
Tess Zettle, 8th Blue Ribbon Registered Winter Heifer Calf; participant showmanship, Juda Jolly Juniors 4-H
Jersey Division
Jessica Schieldt, 1st Red Ribbon Registered Fall Yearling Heifer; 11th Place Showmanship-17 years of age, New Glarus 4-H
Rachel Schieldt, 1st Red Ribbon Registered Winter Yearling Heifer; participant showmanship, New Glarus 4-H
Milking Shorthorn Division
Janean Boss, reserve champion junior female, 1st Blue Ribbon Registered Fall Heifer Calf; Herdsmanship: Pink Ribbon - Large Herd; Educational Display: 7th Place - Blue Ribbon; Brown Swiss Club Herd: 1st, Clarno 4-H
Swine:
Collin Brewer, Market Chester Barrow; participant showmanship, Jolly Mixers 4-H
Devan Brugger, 1st Red Hampshire Bred & Owned Market Barrow; 2nd Red Yorkshire Bred & Owned Market Barrow; 2nd Blue Market Hampshire Barrow, 2nd Red Market Yorkshire Barrow; 1st White Crossbred Gilts; 1st Blue Yorkshire-January Gilt; 2nd Place Showmanship-19 years of age and older; reserve grand champion gilt, Dayton Dairylanders 4-H
Colton Brugger, 2nd White Market Berkshire Barrow; 2nd Red Berkshire Bred & Owned Market Barrow; 1st Pink Market Crossbred Barrow; 1st Blue Berkshire-January Gilt; 2nd Red Berkshire-February Gilt; participant showmanship, Dayton Dairylanders 4-H
Katie Burke, 3rd Blue Crossbred Market Barrow; 1st Blue Crossbred Market Barrow, York 4-H
Ellie Gifford, 1st Pink Market Berkshire Barrow, York 4-H
Ellen Kiser, 1st Blue Duroc Bred & Owned Market Barrow; 3rd Blue Duroc Market Barrow; 3rd Blue Spotted Market Barrow; 1st Blue Duroc-February Gilt; 6th Place Showmanship-15 years of age; grand champion bred and owned market barrow; champion duroc gilt, Clarence Bridge Pioneers
Heidi Mann, 2nd Pink Duroc Market Barrow, Juda Jolly Juniors 4-H
Miranda Mann, 3rd Pink Crossbred Market Barrow, Juda Jolly Juniors 4-H
Sidney Peach, 2nd Red Chester White Market Barrow, Jolly Mixers 4-H
Jeremiah Tollakson, 1st Pink Market Berkshire Barrow, York 4-H
Travis Zweifel, 2nd Blue Crossbred Market Barrow, Albany FFA
Sheep:
Lane Berndt, 2nd Blue Commercial-Yearling Ewe Lamb; 1st White Natural Colored Market Lamb; 1st White Suffolk Market Lamb; 2nd Pink Performance Lamb; 3rd White Performance Lamb, New Glarus FFA
Devan Brugger, 2nd Red Crossbred Market Lamb; 2nd Blue Natural Colored Market Lamb; Red, White and Blue Auction Scholarship Recipient in the amount of $1,000, Dayton Dairylanders 4-H
Katie Burke, 1st Pink Southdown-Yearling Ewe; 4th Red Southdown Market Lamb; 2nd White Southdown Market Lamb; participant showmanship, York 4-H
Trevor Pernot, 1st Blue Commercial-Yearling Ewe Lamb; 3rd Blue Commercial- Ewe Lamb; 1st Red Commercial-Ewe Lamb; 1st Red Crossbred Market Lamb; 1st Red Suffolk Market Lamb, New Glarus FFA
Mitchell Wilson, 1st White Hampshire Market Lamb; 1st Blue Natural Colored Market Lamb; 6th Place Showmanship-14 years of age, Clarence Bridge Pioneers
Daren Wittmann, 1st Red Commercial-Yearling Ewe Lamb; 1st Red Commercial-Ewe Lamb; 3rd Red Commercial-Ewe Lamb; 1st Blue Suffolk-Yearling Ewe; 1st Red Suffolk-Winter Ewe Lamb; 2nd Blue Suffolk-Spring Ewe Lamb; grand champion bred and owned breed ewe; 1st Red Suffolk-Yearling Ram; 1st Blue Suffolk-Spring Ram Lamb; grand champion bred and owned ram; 1st Blue Natural Colored Market Lamb; 2nd Red Natural Colored Market Lamb; champion natural colored market lamb; 2nd Place Showmanship-18 years of age, New Glarus 4-H
Bianca Woller, 2nd Red Any Other Wool Breed-Yearling Ewe; participant showmanship, Dayton Dairylanders
Best Educational Sheep Exhibit: Green County
Poultry:
Alyssa Bailey, 1st Bantam-All Other Cochins Cockerel-Feather Legged; 1st Bantam-All Other Cochins Cockerel-Feather Legged; 1st Bantam-All Other Cochins Pullet-Feather Legged; 1st Bantam-All Other Cochins Pullet-Feather Legged; best of breed - all other cochins ; reserve best of breed - all other cochins; 1st Bantam-Any d'Uccle Cockerel-Feather Legged; 1st Bantam-Any d'Uccle Pullet-Feather Legged; 1st Bantam-Any d'Uccle Pullet-Feather Legged; best of breed - any d'Uccle; reserve best of breed - any d'Uccle; 1st Bantam-Black Cochin Cockerel-Feather Legged; 1st Bantam-Black Cochin Cockerel-Feather Legged; 1st Bantam-Black Cochin Pullet-Feather Legged; 1st Bantam-Black Cochin Pullet-Feather Legged; best of variety - black cochin; reserve best of variety - black cochin; best of breed - black cochin; champion feathered leg bantam; 1st Game Bantam-Black Breasted Red Old English Cockere; 2nd Game Bantam-Black Breasted Red Old English Pullet; 2nd Game Bantam-Black Breasted Red Old English Pullet; best of breed champion game bantam; 1st Bantam-All Other Plymouth Rocks Cockerel-Single Comb Clean Legged; 2nd Bantam-All Other Plymouth Rocks Pullet-Single Comb Clean Legged; 1stBantam-Barred Plymouth Rock Cockerel-Single Comb Clean Legged; 1st Bantam-Rhode Island Red Pullet-Single Comb Clean Legged; 4th Bantam-Rhode Island Red Pullet-Single Comb Clean Legged; grand champion bantam, Decatur 4-H
Amanda Long, 2nd Bantam-Any Polish-All Other Combs Clean Legged; 2nd Bantam-Buff Brahma Cockerel-Feather Legged; 2nd Bantam-Buff Brahma Cockerel-Feather Legged; 2nd Bantam-Buff Brahma Pullet-Feather Legged; 2nd Bantam-Buff Brahma Pullet-Feather Legged; 3rdContinental-Any Polish Cockerel-Large Foul; 3rd Continental-Any Polish Pullet-Large Foul, Brodhead FFA
Rabbits:
Alyssa Bailey, 1st Jersey Wooly (AOV) Senior Buck; 1st Jersey Wooly (AOV) Senior Doe; 1st BOV; 1st Jersey Wooly (Shaded) Senior Buck; 1st Jersey Wooly (Shaded) Senior Doe; 2nd Mini Lop (Broken) Senior Buck; 3rd Mini Lop (Broken) Senior Buck; 1st Mini Lop (Broken) Senior Doe; 2nd Mini Lop (Broken) Senior Doe; 1st Mini Lop (Broken) Junior Buck; 1st Mini Lop (Broken) Junior Doe; 2nd Mini Lop (Solid) Senior Buck; 3rd Mini Lop (Solid) Senior Buck; 2nd Mini Lop (Solid) Senior Doe; 1st Mini Lop (Solid) Junior Buck; 1st Mini Lop (Solid) Junior Doe; 1st New Zealand (White) Junior Buck; 1st New Zealand (White) Junior Doe; 2nd Roaster; 1st Single Fryer; 3rd Showmanship 12-13 years of age; 1st Best 6 Class, Decatur 4-H
Amanda Long, 2nd Polish (Chocolate) Senior Buck; 1st Polish (Chocolate) Junior Buck; 2nd Polish (Chocolate) Junior Buck; 1st Polish (Chocolate) Junior Doe; 2nd Polish (Chocolate) Junior Doe, Brodhead FFA
Youth Expo Participants:
Solo Performances: Whitney Disch, Young American 4-H; Emma Peterson, Clarno 4-H
Art Team: Rebecca Stauffacher, Clarno 4-H
Clothing Revue: Amy Silver, Washington Center 4-H;Tess Policastro, Decatur 4-H
Skit: Clarno 4-H
Green County Chaperones:
Dairy: Nicole Cramer, Mary Kaye Dorn, Julie Nimtz, Bob Gilson, and Dan Reeson
Livestock & Non-Livestock: Rod Alton, Eric Katzenberger, Karen Buck, Carrie Mann, Diana Wilinski
For more information on Green County involvement at the Wisconsin State Fair, contact Alissa Grenawalt, 4-H and Youth Development Agent at (608) 328-9440 or email alissa.grenawalt@ces.uwex.edu.
Results can also be found online at www.wistatefair. com.